Tony Awards 2023: Complete Winners List

by info.vocallyrics@gmail.com
84 views

76. Tony Awards It started Sunday night in the shadow of a writers’ strike and the theater industry still trying to emerge from the crater left by COVID. But the show went on, and it was a triumph, considering that a few weeks ago the Writers Guild of America would scout the telecast, jeopardizing an evening to highlight the best of Broadway to a national audience.

Thanks to a deal, this year’s Tony Awards were allowed to continue, albeit unscripted. Thus, viewers learn whether returning host Ariana DeBose is as talented at improvising as she is at singing and dancing.

The ceremony airs on CBS and Paramount+. With the telecast aired between 8-11 pm ET / 5-8 pm PT. The ceremony will be held at the United Palace in New York. A pre-broadcast of technical awards was broadcast on Pluto TV.

Among the nominees for prestigious awards “Some Like It Hot,” with a total of 13 nominations “& Juliet,” “Shucked” and “New York, New York”, which each received a total of nine nominations. “Ain’t No Mo”, “A Doll’s House” and “Leopoldstadt” were the most nominated plays with six nominations each.

Notable stars like Jessica Chastain (“A Doll’s House”), Jodie Comer (“Prima Facie”), Samuel L. Jackson (“August Wilson’s The Piano Lesson”), Corey Hawkins (“Suzan-Lori Parks’ Topdog/Underdog”) and Sean Hayes (“Good Night, Oscar”), Stephen McKinley Henderson (“Between Riverside and Crazy”) and Christian Borle (“Some Like It Hot”)

Read the full list of our predictions here.

Here is the full list of Tony nominees and winners.

best game

No mo’

Between Riverside and Crazy

cost of living

fat ham

Leopoldstadt

Best Musical

&Juliet

Kimberly Akimbo

New York, New York

Shucked

Some Like It Hot

Best Animation of a Game

August Wilson’s Piano Lesson

A Doll’s House

The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window

Best/Weak of Suzan-Lori Parks

Best Animation of a Musical

into the forest

Lerner and Loewe’s Camelot

For

Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Book of a Musical

&Juliet
David Westread

kimberley akimbo
David Lindsay Abaire

New York, New York
David Thompson and Sharon Washington

Shucked
Robert Horn

Some Like It Hot
Matthew Lopez and Amber Ruffin

Best Original Music Written for Theater (Music and/or Lyrics)

almost famous
Music: Tom Kitt
Lyrics: Cameron Crowe & Tom Kitt

WINNING: Kimberly Akimbo
Music: Jeanine Tesori Lyrics: David Lindsay-Abaire

KPOP
Music and Lyrics: Helen Park & ​​Max Vernon

Shucked
Music and Lyrics: Brandy Clark & ​​Shane McAnally

Some Like It Hot
Music: Marc Shaiman
Lyrics: Scott Wittman & Marc Shaiman

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play

Yahya Abdul Mateen II Best/Weak of Suzan-Lori Parks

Corey Hawkins Best/Weak of Suzan-Lori Parks

Sean Hayes good night oscar

Stephen McKinley HendersonBetween Riverside and Crazy

Wendell Pierce Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play

jessica chastain, A Doll’s House

Jodie Comer, at first glance

Jessica Hecht summer, 1976

Audra McDonald, Ohio State Murders

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical

Christian Borle, Some Like It Hot

J. Harrison GheeSome Like It Hot

Josh GrobanSweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Brian d’ArcyJames, into the forest

Ben Plat, For

Colton Ryan, New York, New York

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical

Annaleigh Ashford Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Sarah Bareillesto the forest

victoria clark, Kimberly Akimbo

Lorna Courteney &Juliet

Michaela Diamond, For

Best Actor Performance in a Featured Role in a Play

Jordan E Cooper, No mo’

Samuel L Jackson August Wilson’s Piano Lesson

Arian Moayed A Doll’s House

WINNER: Brandon Uranowitz, Leopoldstadt

David Zayas, cost of living

Best Actress in a Featured Role in a Play

Nikki Crawford fat ham

crystal Lucas Perry, No mo’

WINNER: Miriam Silverman, The Sign in Sidney Brustein’s Window

Katy Sullivan cost of living

Black Young, cost of living

Best Actor Performance in a Featured Role in a Musical

Kevin Cahoon Shucked

Justin Cooley Kimberly Akimbo

Kevin Del Aguila Some Like It Hot

Jordan Donica, Lerner and Loewe’s Camelot

Alex Newell, Shucked

Best Actress in a Featured Role in a Musical

Julia Lester into the forest

Ruthie Ann Miles Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

WINNER: Bonnie Milligan, Kimberly Akimbo

Na Tasha Yvette Williams Some Like It Hot

Betsy Wolfe &Juliet

Best Landscape Design in a Game

Miriam Buether at first glance

WINNER: Tim Hatley & Andrzej Goulding, Life of Pi

Rachel Hauck good night oscar

Richard Hudson Leopoldstadt

Dane Laffrey and Lucy MacKinnon Christmas Carol

Best Landscape Design for a Musical

WINNER: Beowulf Boritt, New York, New York

mimi lien, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Michael Yeargan & 59 Productions, Lerner and Loewe’s Camelot

Scott Pask Shucked

Scott Pask Some Like It Hot

Best Costume Design in a Game

Tim Hatley, Nick Barnes and Finn Caldwell, Life of Pi

Dominique Fawn Hill, fat ham

WINNING: Brigitte Reiffenstuel Leopoldstadt

Emilio Sosa, No mo’

Emilio Sosa, good night oscar

Best Costume Design for a Musical

WINNING: Greg Barnes Some Like It Hot

Susan Hilferty For

Jennifer Moeller, Lerner and Loewe’s Camelot

Clint Ramos and Sophia Choi KPOP

pigeon Young, &Juliet

Donna Zakowski, New York, New York

Best Lighting Design in a Game

neil austin Leopoldstadt

Natasha Chivers, at first glance

Jon Clark, A Doll’s House

bradley king, fat ham

WINNER: Tim Lutkin, Life of Pi

Jen Schriever Arthur Miller’s Death of a Salesman

Ben Stanton, Christmas Carol

Best Lighting Design for a Musical

Ken Billington New York, New York

Lap Chi Chu, Lerner and Loewe’s Camelot

heather Gilbert, For

Howard Hudson &Juliet

Natasha Katz, Some Like It Hot

WINNER: Natasha Katz, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Sound Design in a Game

Jonathan Deans and Taylor Williams No mo’

WINNER: Carolyn Downing, Life of Pi

Joshua D. Reid, Christmas Carol

Me and Max Ringham, A Doll’s HouseAnd

Me and Max Ringham, at first glance

Best Sound Design for a Musical

Kai Harada, New York, New York

John Trembling, Shucked

Scott Lehrer and Alex Neumann into the forest

Gareth Owen &Juliet

WINNER: Nevin Steinberg, Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

Best Directing of a Play

Sahem Ali, fat ham

Jo Bonney, cost of living

Jamie Lloyd A Doll’s House

WINNER: Patrick Marber, Leopoldstadt

Stevie Walker-Webb No mo’ Max Webster, Life of Pi

Best Directing of a Musical

WINNER: Michael Arden, For

Lear of Bessonet, into the forest

Casey Nicholaw Some Like It Hot

Jack O’Brien Shucked

Jessica Stone, Kimberly Akimbo

Best Choreography

Steven Hoggett Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street

WINNER: Casey Nicholaw, Some Like It Hot

Susan Stroman, New York, New York

jennifer weber, &Juliet

jennifer weber, KPOP

Best Edits

Bill Sherman and Dominic Fallacaro &Juliet

john clancy Kimberly Akimbo

Jason Howland, Shucked

WINNER: Charlie Rosen & Bryan Carter, Some Like It Hot

Daryl Waters and Sam Davis New York, New York

You may also like

Leave a Comment